Is My Property Landlocked?
[…] Do I have an automatic easement to access my property?

If private negotiations for obtaining an express access easement fail and a claimant does not prevail in court on an implied easement claim, the third and final option for a landlocked property owner to obtain legal access to a public road is by statute.

1. Statutory Easement

Under the Texas Transportation Code, a landowner can ask a commissioners court to declare and build a public road when no public access exists. Specifically, Section 251.053 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, “A person who owns real property to which there is no public road or other public means of access may request that an access road be established connecting the person’s real property to the county public road system by making a sworn application to the commissioners court requesting the court to establish the road.”

The procedures for seeking declaration of a public road under the Texas Transportation Code are:

There is a common misconception that landowners of landlocked property in Texas have an automatic access easement to and from their property across private lands of others to access public roads.